Program

Download a hard copy of the program: WSECS 2017 Program.

Locations: Access an interactive campus map here.

University Center: Lower Level Lagoon Patio, Lagoon Plaza, Mission Room, Chumash Room, Goleta Valley Room, Lobero Room, Corwin Pavilion

South Hall: Sankey Room, SH 2635

Mosher Alumni House: Alumni Hall

Friday, Feb. 17

12:00-5:00 p.m.: Registration, Lower Level Lagoon Patio

Session 1: 12:30-1:45 p.m.

  1. Literature and the Mind              Mission Room

Moderator: Julie Carlson, UCSB

Sally Demarest, Cuesta College / “Jenny Goes ‘Visiting’: Enlarged Mentality in Eliza Haywood’s The History of Jemmy and Jenny Jessamy

Howard Horwitz, University of Utah / “Impulsive Cognition, National Identity, and Narration in the New U.S. Republic”

J. David Macey, University of Central Oklahoma / “Locke, Sterne, and the Sciences of Self: Tristram Shandy’s Essays in Understanding”

      2. Mapping Travel and Traveling Maps          Chumash Room

Moderator: Sheila Hwang, Webster University

Tom Curley, Bridgewater State University / “Samuel Johnson: Scientific Humanist of Travel in A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland (1775)”

Johann JK Reusch, University of Washington, Tacoma / “Science and Masculinity in Alpine Tourism”

Alex Zukas, National University / “Geographic Science and Pirated Knowledge in the Maps of Herman Moll, 1700-1730”

       3. Cosmic Perspectives         Goleta Valley Room

Moderator: John Faulkner, UC Santa Cruz

Christopher Loar, Western Washington University / “Cosmology, Ecology, and the Antediluvian Earth”

Erika Mandarino, Tulane University / “Empires of the Sun: Heliocentric Thought during the Enlightenment”

Brian Shane Tatum, University of North Texas / “Sublime Night Thoughts in an Infinite Universe”

       4. Curiosity and Cavendish           Lobero Room

Moderator: Katie Adkison, UCSB

Yoojung Choi, Texas A&M University / “Soul, Body, and Female Friendship in The Blazing World

Lora Geriguis, La Sierra University / “Margaret Cavendish’s Atom Poems: Science as Literature, Literature as Science”

Session 2: 2:00-3:30 p.m.

5. Landscape and Literature         Mission Room

Moderator: Eric Peterson, Saddleback College and UC Irvine

Tom Hothem, UC Merced / “Landscape Aesthetics and the Fate of Natural History”

Robert Benson, Ball State University / “An Unlikely Pair of Robinson Crusoes, or, ‘I’m Gonna Have to Science the Shit Out of This!’”

Michael Parker, United States Naval Academy / “Marylanding the Muse: John Thomas of West River and the American Prospect Poem”

       6. Diderot’s Enlightenment          Chumash Room

Moderator: Manuel Covo, UCSB

Reginald McGinnis, University of Arizona / “The Critique of Sacrifice in Diderot and d’Alembert’s Encyclopedia

Tili Boon Cuillé, Washington University in St. Louis / “Portrait of the Artist as Natural Philosopher”

        7. Satirical Reverberations           Goleta Valley Room

Moderator: Andrew Bricker, University of British Columbia

Danielle Spratt, Cal State Northridge / “Transmitting the Transactions: Reproduction and Domesticity in William King’s Periodical Satires”

Will Pritchard, Lewis and Clark College / “Ordure’s Sympathetic Force”

Lindsey Gay, University of Texas at Austin / “Embryology, Ontogeny, and Monstrous Births in the Dunciad

         8. Contagion and Cure          Lobero Room

Moderator: Travis Chi Wing Lau, University of Pennsylvania

Kate Mulry, Cal State Bakersfield: “‘They Will Mix and Interchange their Colours’: Inoculating Sap and Blood in the Eighteenth-Century Anglo Atlantic”

Anthony Parent, Wake Forest University: “Contagious Convicts, Science, and the Gaol Fever Epidemics in Colonial Chesapeake”

Jessica Cook, UCLA: “‘A very ill Time to be sick in’: Sick Time, Performing Wellness, and the Ethics of Community in Daniel Defoe’s A Journal of the Plague Year

Judith Broome, William Paterson University: “When the Cure is Worse Than the Disease: Use and Abuse of Proprietary Medicines in the Long 18th Century”

3:30-4:00 p.m.: Coffee, Lower Level Lagoon Patio

Session 3: 4:00-5:15 p.m.

9. Aesthetics and/as Science             Mission Room

Moderator: Phillip Cortes, UCSB

Brian Michael Norton, Cal State Fullerton / “Aesthetics, Science and the ‘Theatre of the World’”

Andrew Graciano, University of South Carolina / “Between Francophilia and Dutch Sovereignty: Skin and Bones in Adriaan de Lelie’s Anatomy Lesson of Professor Andreas Bonn (1792)”

David Alvarez, DePauw University / “Joseph Addison’s Science of Religious Tolerance”

Chloe Summers Edmondson, Stanford University / “The Science Behind Genius: Aesthetic Innovation in 18th-century Thought”

         10. Genius and Originality          Chumash Room

Moderator: William Warner, UCSB

John Faulkner, UC Santa Cruz / “‘Standing on the sholders of Giants!’ — What Newton really meant in this Skirmish over Scientific Priority”

Margaret DeLacy, Northwest Independent Scholars Association / “Dr. Richard Davies: Contagion, Inflammation, and the Blood”

Joseph Fletcher, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill / “Sea Change: Blake’s Newton Color Print as Critique of Eighteenth-Century Natural Philosophy”

        11. Experimental Education    Goleta Valley Room

Moderator: Theresa Covich, UCSB

Joanna Wharton, University of York / “Honora Edgeworth and the ‘experimental science’ of education”

Darren Wagner, McGill University / “The Culture of Sensibility and the Rise of Electrophysiology”

Ari Messer, Birkbeck, University of London / “Vitalism, Death and Display in Christopher Smart’s Psalms

        12. Sciences of Wonder           Lobero Room

Moderator: Jayne Lewis, UC Irvine

David Diamond, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs / “‘A Scientific Character:’ Fiction and Calvinist Semiotics”

Garland Beasley, University of Nevada, Las Vegas / “‘The Great Origin of All Beauty’: Ann Radcliffe, Aesthetics, and Natural Philosophy”

Allison Coudert, UC Davis / “Rethinking Disenchantment”

5:30-7:00 p.m.: Reception, Alumni Hall

Saturday, Feb. 18

9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Registration, Lower Level Lagoon Patio

Session 4: 9:00-10:15 a.m.

  1. Imagining Female Bodies          Mission Room

Moderator: Katherine Richards, West Virginia University

Mary McAlpin, University of Tennessee / “Théophile Bordeu and the Masturbating Girl”

Tara Leederman, UC Irvine / “The Forensics of Midwifery, Women’s Bodies, and Richardson’s Trial Narratives”

MJ Davis, UCSB / “‘Share not thou a mother’s feelings’: Maternal imagination and the transmission of affect in Isabella Kelly’s ‘To an Unborn Infant’”

Julie Harper Pace, The Westminster Schools / “As I Lay Dining: Changing Medical Science towards Women, Nutrition and Consumption in the Long Eighteenth Century”

    14. By the Numbers          Chumash Room

Moderator: Heather Zuber, The Graduate Center, CUNY

Andrei Pesic, Stanford University / “The Diffusion of Economic Discourse Beyond Economic Topics in France, 1760s-1770s”

Jessie Leatham Wirkus, UC Irvine / “What Counts?: Defoe and Thomson on the Nature of Number”

Nathaniel Wolloch, Tel Aviv University / “Animals and Economics in the Age of Enlightenment”

    15. Georgic, Pastoral, and Elegy         Goleta Valley Room

Moderator: Tom Curley, Bridgewater State University

Theresa Covich, UCSB / “Mid-century Georgic Science(s)”

Bradford Boyd, Arizona State University / “‘To hinder insurrection, by driving away the people’: Pastoral, Ethnology, and Agrarian Improvement in Johnson’s Journey to the Western Islands

Andrew Bricker, University of British Columbia / “Lyric Subjectivity and the Limits of Elegy”

    16. Gothic Imagination           Lobero Room

Moderator: J. David Macey, University of Central Oklahoma

Flavia Ruzi, UC Riverside / “From Surgical Discourse to Gothic Narrative: The Restoration of Fanny Burney’s Literary Voice in Her Mastectomy Letter”

Carolin Bottcher, UC San Diego / “A Monstrous Mind: Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein and the Science of the Mind”

Margaret Cary Colarelli, Northwood University / “Science Done in Secret in Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein

      17. Science of the Body            Sankey Room

Moderator: Dalia Bolotnikov, UCSB

Adèle Cenier, Tulane University / “I Feel, Therefore I am”: On the Invisible Machinery of Materialist Libertinism

Lesley Thulin, UCLA / “The Contemptible Carcass”: William Hay and Bodily Deformity in Eighteenth-Century England

Dennis Costa, Boston University / “The Life of Dead Materials: Christopher Smart on Science and Technology”

Katrin Boniface, UC Riverside / “Reining In the Beast: Equestrian Equipment and Training Methods in the Long 18th Century”

       18. Literature and the Environment          SH 2635

Moderator: Elizabeth Heckendorn Cook, UCSB

Anthony Pollock, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign / “Mandeville’s Anthropocene”

Eric Peterson, Saddleback College and UC Irvine / “Defining Descriptions, Early Biogeography and the Poetry of Pope, Gay, and Thomson”

Lisa Ko, Chapman University / “Nature’s Proletariat Role in ‘The Deserted Village’”

Travis Chi Wing Lau, University of Pennsylvania / “Bioinsecurity and Romantic Immunity”

Session 5: 10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

  1. Taxonomies of Knowing           Mission Room

Moderator: Christopher Loar, Western Washington University 

Susan Carlile, Cal State Long Beach / “Intellectual Fertility: Linnaeus, Women, and English Poetry”

Madelaine Schurch, University of York / “The Duchess of Portland, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, and the Eighteenth Century Herbarium”

    20. Women, Theater, and Celebrity          Chumash Room

Moderator: Kristen McCants, UCSB

Bethany Wong, UCSB / “Authorizing the Actress in Frances Burney’s Evelina

Anne Widmayer, University of Wisconsin Colleges / “The Science of Gendered Emotion in Delarivier Manley’s and Paul Scarron’s Works”

Katherine Richards, West Virginia University / “Fans, Fame, and Illness: The Medical Celebrity of Susannah Cibber”

     21. Eighteenth-Century Nescienc(es)             Goleta Valley Room

Moderator: Anahid Nersessian, UCLA

Helen Deutsch, UCLA / “‘Alas, poor Yorick!’: Jonathan Swift, Madness, and (Ne)Science”

Aaron Kunin, Pomona College / “La Rochefoucauld’s Voice”

Anahid Nersessian, UCLA / “The Disorder of Things: On Sciences, on Arts”

      22. Science and Nation in the Novel               Sankey Room

Moderator: John Easterbrook, Cal Poly-SLO

Alistaire Tallent, Colorado College / “Forces of Resisting: Inertia and Universal Gravity in Manon Lescaut and Lettres d’une Péruvienne

Hanna Roman, University of Hawaii at Manoa / “Heat and the Invention of Natural History in Buffon’s Histoire naturelle”

‘Ilaheva Tua’one, University of Utah / “The Readerly Journey in Diderot’s Jacques the Fatalist: Travel and Undermining the Knowledge Gathering Project of the Encyclopédie

    23. Genres of Science          SH 2635

Moderator: Katharine Campbell, UCSB

Annika Mann, Arizona State University / “Coordinating Eighteenth-Century Literature and Science: The Fomite”

Jennifer Mori, University of Toronto / “Natural History in the Gentleman’s Magazine, 1730-1780”

Erik L. Johnson, Stanford University / “Dramatic recognition in the age of empiricism: Congreve, Dennis, Trotter”

Lindsay Emory Moore, University of North Texas / “Eighteenth- and Nineteenth-Century Literature as Scientific Outreach: Re-Imagining Writing for STEM Majors”

12:00-1:30 p.m.: Catered Lunch, Lagoon Plaza

1:30-3:00 p.m.: Keynote Address, Corwin Pavilion

Jonathan Kramnick, Yale University / “On Beauty and Being at Home”

Session 6: 3:30-4:45 p.m.

  1. Imperial Ambitions, Commercial Endeavors: Three European Naturalists in Africa                         Mission Room

Moderator: Kathleen S. Murphy, Cal Poly-SLO

Mary Terrall, UCLA / “Colonial Dreams: Michel Adanson’s Expedition to Senegal”

Kathleen S. Murphy, Cal Poly-SLO / “Collecting Specimens, Collecting Slaves: Henry Smeathman, Natural History, and the Sierra Leone Slave Trade”

Laura J. Mitchell, UC Irvine / “Across Enemy Lines? Robert Jacob Gordon’s African Collections and Pan-European Knowledge Networks”

   25. New Approaches in Digital Humanities                      Chumash Room

Moderator: Alan Liu, UCSB

Ryan Heuser, Stanford University / “Word Vectors in the Eighteenth Century”

Heather Zuber, The Graduate Center, CUNY / “Eighteenth-Century Literature of Economic Mobility and Twenty-First-Century GIScience”

   26. Rousseau’s Thought          Goleta Valley Room

Moderator: Renan Larue, UCSB

Carmen Faye Mathes, University of British Columbia / “The Science of Sound: Rousseau’s ‘Harmonious’ Cognition”

Joseph Bryan, Montana State University Billings / “Combatting Materialism in Eighteenth-Century France: Corporeal Sociability, Organisation, and the Theology of Abbé Pluquet”

Rebecca Addicks-Salerno, UC Riverside / “Rousseau, Botany, and the ‘Gothic’ Heroine”

   27. Jane Austen           Lobero Room

Moderator: Bethany Wong, UCSB

Timothy Erwin, University of Nevada, Las Vegas / “Austen, Art, and Adaptation”

Peggy Thompson, Agnes Scott College / “Cognitive Studies, Austen, and Aristotle: Habit in Mansfield Park

   28. Accessing Science in the Public Sphere            Sankey Room

Moderator: Patricia Fumerton, UCSB

Kiel Steven Shaub, UCLA / “Imagining the Arts and Sciences: Humphry Davy and William Wordsworth at the Royal Institution of Great Britain”

Chelsea Redeker Milbourne, Cal Poly-SLO / “The Spectacular Appeal of Female Audiences: Women’s Spectatorship and Public Science in Eighteenth-Century Great Britain”

Tawny Paul, University of Exeter / “Science, literature and the self: economies of knowledge and work in eighteenth-century Britain”

   29. Slavery, Colonialism, and Nationalism          SH 2635

Moderator: Regulus Allen, Cal Poly-SLO

Marion Hart, Cal Poly-SLO / “‘Á que nos fuesen mas adictos’: Science as a response to War in the late Spanish colonies”

Heather Robinson, University of North Texas / “‘Puritan Principle and Savage Majesty in Hobomok: Loving Like the Great Spirit, Beyond Natural History”

John Easterbrook, Cal Poly-SLO / “Unca Eliza Winkfield, Natural Historian”

Aurora Wolfgang, Michigan State University / “Was Beauty’s Father in the Transatlantic Trade? : A Circumstantial Exploration of an Eighteenth-Century Fairy Tale”